JOHNSON v. BRONSON
[…] Haugenoe v. Bambrick, 2003 ND 92, ¶ 10, 663 N.W.2d 175 (quotation omitted); see also N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46. This "`obvious occurrence' exception applies only to cases that are plainly within the knowledge of a layperson. In an `obvious occurrence' case, expert testimony is unnecessary precisely because a layperson can find negligence without the benefit of an expert opinion." Larsen v. Zarrett,498 N.W.2d 191, 195 (N.D. 1993). Johnson does not argue the "obvious occurrence" exception applies to her medical negligence claim.

[¶13] Section 25-03.1-25, N.D.C.C., allows for emergency detention or hospitalization "[w]hen a . . . mental health professional has reasonable cause to believe that an individual is a person requiring treatment and there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, other persons, or property of an immediate nature that considerations of safety do not allow preliminary intervention by a magistrate. . . ." A "[p]erson requiring treatment" is "a person who is mentally ill . . . and there is a reasonable expectation that if the person is not treated . . . there exists a serious risk of harm to that person, others, or property." N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12).