JOHNSON v. BRONSON
[…] N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12). Chapter 25-03.1, N.D.C.C., defines "[s]erious risk of harm" in four ways. Relevant to this case, "`[s]erious risk of harm' means a substantial likelihood of . . . [s]ubstantial deterioration in mental health which would predictably result in dangerousness to that person, others, or property, based upon evidence of objective facts. . . ." N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(12)(d).

[¶14] In this case, Dr. Stacey Benson submitted an affidavit on Johnson's behalf in support of her medical negligence claim. In November 2009, the Medical Defendants filed a motion to dismiss, asserting Dr.