State of North Carolina s80
[…] 2. Respondent has the authority granted under Chapter 74G of the North Carolina General Statutes and Title 12 of the North Carolina Administrative Code, Chapter 2J, to commission campus police officers and to revoke, suspend, or deny such certification.

3. 12 NCAC 02J .0209 states, in pertinent part:

(a) A campus police commission shall be revoked or denied upon a finding that the officer has committed or been convicted of:

(1) any felony…

4. N.C.G.S. § 14-27.3 states, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person:

(1) By force and against the will of the other person;

(b) Any person who commits the offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class C felony.

5. Petitioner has the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the Respondent improperly found probable cause to deny his application for commission as a campus police officer.