STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] F/Sgt Stamey called Petitioner at approximately 4:30 a.m. and Petitioner answered the telephone. Petitioner did not provide any explanation as to why he did not hear the officers knocking on his door when they were attempting to execute the search warrant for blood.

22. F/Sgt Stamey went to Petitioner’s residence sometime after 4:30 a.m. and picked up Petitioner’s gun, badge and credentials. F/Sgt Stamey detected a strong odor of alcohol on Petitioner at that time. Petitioner’s explanation was that he drank a beer at his residence upon returning from the emergency room.

23. N.C.G.S. § 126-35 states that “[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” N.C.G.S. § 126-35 also states, “in contested cases conducted pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the burden of showing that a career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act was discharged, suspended, or demoted for just cause rests with the department or agency employer.”

C. DISMISSAL

24. The Highway Patrol determined that Petitioner’s conduct on November 27, 2002 amounted to unacceptable personal conduct. Specifically, the Highway Patrol determined that his conduct violated DMV General Order #45 in several respects.