STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT

1. The Respondent’s Solid Waste Section administers the solid waste management program for the State of North Carolina. Regulated non-hazardous solid waste includes municipal solid waste, construction demolition waste, industrial waste, medical waste, land clearing and inert debris, white goods, scrap tires, and septage. (T. pp. 168-169).

2. The Respondent’s Solid Waste Section administers the septage management program in Chapter 130A, Article 9, and the regulations promulgated thereunder and codified at 15A NCAC 13B .0800 et. seq. ( Exhibits 19 & 25)

3. Septage is a solid waste defined in N.C.G.S. §130A-290(a)(32) as including domestic septage, which is the “liquid or solid material removed from a septic tank, cess pool, portable toilet, Type III marine sanitation device, or similar treatment works receiving only domestic sewage.” (T. p. 24)(Exhibit 22)

4. Mr. Ted Lyon is employed as a supervisor by the Respondent’s Solid Waste Section, Composting and Land Application Branch. Mr.