STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 3. As part of the designation process, each state must collect air quality monitoring data from monitoring sites operated according to federal standards. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. Part 58 Appx. E. Once a state collects this data, the governor submits “designations” to the EPA for each area of the state, indicating each area as “attainment,” “nonattainment,” or “unclassifiable.” 42 U.S.C. §7407(d)(1)(A).
  4. After the governors submit their “designations” (or even if a governor fails to so submit), the EPA promulgates the nonattainment areas by publication in the Federal Register. 42 U.S.C. §7407(d)(1)(B)(i); Environmental Defense v. EPA, 369 F.3d 193, 197 (2d Cir. 2004). When promulgating nonattainment areas, EPA must consider all relevant information submitted to it, and “may make such modifications as the Administrator deems necessary to the designations of the areas (or portions thereof) ... (including to the boundaries of such areas or portions thereof).” 42 U.S.C. §7407(d)(1)(B)(ii).
  5. PM2.5 is a “criteria” pollutant. 40 C.F.R. §50.7.