STATE OF CALIFORNIA GRAY DAVIS, Governor
[…] “Trial” can take many forms, said the Goldtree court, including the testing of the sufficiency of a complaint on demurrer.
AT&T claims that its motion to dismiss, filed in this complaint on July31, 2000, was the legal equivalent of a demurrer. Compare Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 430.10 (“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds *** (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.”); Cal.Civ.Proc. Code §430.30(a) (“When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.”)
The ALJ’s Ruling was issued on October 5, 2000 regarding AT&T’s motion to dismiss.