South Carolina Domestic Violence Recommendations
[…] With an estimated 3% of South Carolina’s population being homosexual, this is a significant number of people not protected by the Act. It also means that these individuals have reason to fear prejudicial treatment by the authorities. Finally, the narrow definition of “household member” in the Act likely reinforces stereotypes concerning domestic violence. Therefore, I recommend that South Carolina follow the lead of the 47 states that allow same sex partners to obtain protective orders.
2.Eliminate Disparate Treatment for Spousal Sexual Battery
South Carolina Code Section 16-3-615 reads as follows:
(A) Sexual battery, as defined in Section 16-3-651(h), when accomplished through use of aggravated force, defined as the use or the threat of use of a weapon or the use or threat of use of physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature, by one spouse against the other spouse if they are living together, constitutes the felony of spousal sexual battery and, upon conviction, a person must be imprisoned not more than ten years.
(B) The offending spouse's conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for that spouse to be prosecuted for this offense.
First, South Carolina is one of only three states that separates rape or sexual assault by spouses from rape or sexual assault committed by others.[2] Second, South Carolina is the only state that has a lesser maximum penalty for spousal rape: ten years instead of thirty years.[3] Third, South Carolina is the only state that requires “the use or the threat of use of a weapon or the use or threat of use of physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature” for a sexual act between spouses to qualify as spousal rape.[4] Fourth, South Carolina is one of only three states that mandates a prompt complaint for a spousal rape action to proceed.[5] Moreover, South Carolina’s time period for reporting is the shortest: thirty days.