ARGUMENT
[…] ARGUMENT

Chapter 21 of the Pennsylvania Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (hereinafter referred to as the “PEF Code”) sets forth the manner in which a decedent’s estate is to be distributed in the absence of a Will or if there is an intestacy as to any portion of a decedent’s estate. 20 Pa.C.S.A. §2101 et seq.

Section 2103 of the PEF Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Shares of Others Than Surviving Spouse. The share of the estate, if any, to which the surviving spouse is not entitled, and the entire estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall pass in the following order:

(1)Issue….

(2)Parents….

(3)Brother, Sisters, or their Issue….

(4)Grandparents….

(5)Uncles, Aunts and their Children, and Grandchildren. If no grandparent survives the decedent, then to the uncles and aunts and the children and grandchildren of deceased uncles and aunts of the decedent as provided in section 2104(1) (relating to taking in different degrees). [italics added]

(6)Commonwealth….

20 Pa.C.S.A. §2103.

Section 2104(1) of the PEF Code limits the extent to which the children and grandchildren of deceased uncles and aunts may inherit by providing that:

(1) Taking in Different Degrees. The shares passing under this chapter to the issue of the decedent, to the issue of his parents or grandparents or to his uncles or aunts or to their children, or grandchildren, shall pass to them as follows: The part of the estate passing to any such persons shall be divided into as many equal shares as there shall be persons in the nearest degree of