DOCKET NO. 133-LH-0509
[…] 1. DISD published and distributed to Respondent an Employee Handbook titled “Recognizing and Reporting Child Abuse”. The handbook provided employees with information about signs of possible child abuse and neglect and outlined reporting procedures.

The handbook provided a section which outlined the following signs that a child could be abused or neglected. The handbook did not identify or make any reference to corporal punishment as possible child abuse.

  1. Texas Family Code Section 261.110 states “An employer may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or otherwise discriminate against, a person who is a professional and who in good faith….. (2) initiates or cooperates with an investigation or proceeding by a governmental entity relating to an allegation of child abuse or neglect.”