SBE 2008 RLA/ELD Primary Adoption Report - Instructional Materials (CA Dept of Education)

SBE 2008 RLA/ELD Primary Adoption Report - Instructional Materials (CA Dept of Education)

2008

Reading/Language Arts–English-Language Development

AdoptionReport

California Department of Education
Sacramento, 2009

Publishing Information

The 2008 Reading/Language Arts and English Language Development Adoption was published by the California Department of Education, 1430 N Street, Sacramento, CA 95814-5901. It was distributed under the provisions of the Library Distribution Act and Government Code Section 11096.

© 2009 by the California Department of Education
All rights reserved

Contents

Foreword...... vi

Acknowledgments...... vii

Introduction...... 1

Adoption Process...... 3

Summary of Reading/Language Arts–English-Language Development (RLA/ELD) Primary Adoption Recommendations 9

Instructional Materials Funding Realignment Program...... 12

These Programs Are Adopted

Basic Programs

Program 1—RLA Basic Program

Publisher and Program NameGrade Levels

Glencoe/McGraw-Hill–Glencoe Literature, California Treasures(6–8)...... 13

Holt, Rinehart & Winston1–Holt Literature and Language Arts(6–8)...... 15

Houghton Mifflin Company–HM California Reading2(K–6)...... 17

HoughtonMifflinHarcourtSchool Publishers–CA Excursions(K–6)...... 19

Macmillan/McGraw-Hill–California Treasures (K–6)...... 21

McDougal Littell1–McDougal Littell California Literature4(6–8)...... 23

Pearson Prentice Hall3–Pearson LiteratureCAReading and
Language3(6–8)...... 25

Pearson Scott Foresman3–PearsonCA Reading Street3(K–5)...... 27

SRA/McGraw-Hill–Imagine It! (K–6)...... 29

Program 2—RLA–English-Language DevelopmentBasic Programs

Publisher and Program NameGrade Levels

Glencoe/McGraw-Hill–Glencoe Literature, California Treasures(6–8)...... 13

Holt, Rinehart & Winston1–Holt Literature and Language Arts(6–8)...... 15

HoughtonMifflinHarcourtSchool Publishers–CA Excursions(K–6)...... 19

Macmillan/McGraw-Hill–California Treasures English Language
Development (K–6)...... 21

McDougal Littell1–McDougal Littell California Literature5(6–8)...... 23

Pearson Prentice Hall4–Pearson CA Language Central4(6–8)...... 25

Pearson Scott Foresman4–Pearson CA Language Central4(K–5)...... 27

SRA/McGraw-Hill–Imagine It! English Language Development (K–6)...... 29

Program 3—Primary Language/English-Language Development Basic Program

Publisher and Program NameGrade Levels

Macmillan/McGraw-Hill–Tesoros de lectura (K–6)...... 31

Pearson Scott Foresman–Pearson Calle de Lectura para
California(K–3)...... 33

SRA/McGraw-Hill–Imagínalo! (K–6)...... 35

Intervention Programs

Program 4—Intensive Intervention Programs in RLA

Publisher and Program NameGrade Levels

Houghton Mifflin Company–HM California Portals (4–8)...... 37

National Geographic/Hampton Brown–Inside Language,
Literacy and Content (4–8)...... 39

Pearson Longman ELT–Longman Keystone (4–8)...... 41

Scholastic, Inc.–Scholastic READ 180 CaliforniaEnterprise
Edition (4–8)...... 43

Sopris West Educational Services–Language! The
Comprehensive Literacy Curriculum, 4th Edition (4–8)...... 45

Steck-Vaughn–California Gateways (4–8)...... 47

Program 5—Intensive Intervention Program for English Learners

Publisher and Program NameGrade Levels

Heinle/Cengage Learning–Milestones (4–8)...... 49

Houghton Mifflin Company–HM California Portals (4–8)...... 51

National Geographic/Hampton Brown–Inside Language,
Literacy and Content (4–8)...... 53

Pearson Longman ELT–Longman Keystone (4–8)...... 55

Scholastic, Inc.–Scholastic READ 180 CaliforniaEnterprise
Edition (4–8)...... 57

Sopris West Educational Services–Language! Focus on
English Learning, 4th Edition (4–8)...... 59

Steck-Vaughn–California Gateways (4–8)...... 61

These Programs Are Not Adopted

Program 4—Intensive Intervention Programs in RLA

Publisher and Program NameGrade Levels

Pearson Longman ELT–Longman Cornerstone (4–8)...... 63

Program 5—Intensive Intervention Program for English Learners

Publisher and Program NameGrade Levels

Pearson Longman ELT–Longman Cornerstone (4–8)...... 65

Appendixes

Appendix A. Criteria for Evaluating Instructional Materials: Reading/Language Arts–English-Language Development 67

Appendix B. Learning Resource Display Centers...... 98

1As of December 2008, publishing company name was changed to Holt McDougal, a division of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt.

2As of December 2008, publisher identified listing of program as Houghton Mifflin California Reading: Medallion Edition.

3As of December 2008, publisher identified listing as a combined program, under publisher Pearson
Scott Foresman and Prentice Hall, and program namePearson Literature CA Reading and Language Arts, K–8.

4As of December 2008, publisher identified listing as a combined program, under publisher Pearson Scott Foresman and Prentice Hall, and program namePearson CA Language Central, K–8.

5As of January 2009, publisher identified listing under program nameMcDougal Littell Literature, California.

Foreword

The 2008 Reading/Language Arts–English-Language Development Primary Adoption advances the goal of closing the achievement gap by providing California’s students with standards-based instructional materials that will help them to achieve the highest level of language arts proficiency and enable them to become engaged and active participants in our society and in the world of work.

This report recounts the events and activities that constituted the 2008 Reading/Language Arts–English-Language Development (RLA/ELD) Primary Adoption and provides individual program reports.

The principal work of curriculum framework development and instructional materials evaluation was performed under the auspices of the Curriculum Development and Supplemental Materials Commission (Curriculum Commission), with the approval of the State Board of Education (SBE), and involved panels of reviewers that included reading/language arts experts, classroom teachers, administrators, parents, and university professors. Commissioners and panel members alike were volunteers, and we are most grateful for the many hours of dedicated service they contributed to this work.

This adoption was the largest language arts adoption in state history and resulted in the adoption of an extensive list of programs covering five program types: Reading/Language Arts Basic Program; Reading/Language Arts–English-Language Development Basic Program; Primary Language/English-Language Development Basic Program; Intensive Intervention Program in Reading/Language Arts; and Intensive Intervention Program for English Learners.

Never before have California’s school districts been presented with such an extensive list of high-quality, standards-based instructional materials from which to choose. Each of these programs provides a foundation for California’s educators that will help them to ensure that our students master the skills they will need to read fluently and independently and to communicate effectively and creatively.

[Signature on Original][Signature on Original]

JACK O’CONNELLTHEODORE MITCHELL

State Superintendent of Public InstructionPresident, CaliforniaState Board of Education

Acknowledgments

The SBE commends Katherine Crawford, Chair of the Curriculum Commission, for her strong leadership throughout the 2008 RLA/ELD Primary Adoption.

The SBE also recognizes John Brooks, Chair of the RLA/ELD Subject Matter Committee (SMC), a subcommittee of the Curriculum Commission, for his exemplary dedication and leadership throughout the planning and implementation of the 2008 RLA/ELD Primary Adoption.

The SBE acknowledges the following members of the Curriculum Commission for their leadership in conducting the 2008 RLA/ELD Primary Adoption:

Constance Tate, Vice Chair, Curriculum Commission, San JoaquinCounty Office of Education

Becky Sullivan, Vice Chair, RLA/ELD SMC, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Christine Lanphere, Natomas Unified School District, RLA/ELD SMC

Lucy Medina, Palm Springs Unified School District, RLA/ELD SMC

RoseMary Parga-Duran, MercedCityElementary School District, RLA/ELD SMC

Kevin Wooldridge, Education for Change Charter Management Organization, RLA/ELD SMC

The Honorable Gene Mullin,CaliforniaState Assembly, RLA/ELD SMC

In addition, special thanks go to the members of the Curriculum Commission who also facilitated panels of reviewers and/or reviewed the instructional materials submitted for the 2008 RLA/ELD Primary Adoption:

Hope Bjerke,TehamaCounty Office of Education

Patricia Dixon,PalomarCollege

Martha Hernandez,VenturaCounty Office of Education

Glee Johnson, Retired

Bama Medley, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

Monica Ward, Riverside Unified School District

The Honorable Jack Scott,CaliforniaState Senate

Particular thanks are extended to other individuals who gave generously of their valuable time and expertise to facilitate panels that reviewed the instructional materials submitted for the 2008 RLA/ELD Primary Adoption:

Mary Alicia-McRae,SalinasCityElementary School District, Former Commissioner

Charles Munger, Stanford Linear AcceleratorCenter, Former Commissioner

José Velasquez,Los Angeles Unified School District, Former Commissioner

Dale Webster, SacramentoCounty Office of Education, Former Commissioner

The SBE recognizes the Content Review Panel experts for ensuring that the instructional materials submitted for adoption were accurate, aligned with the California English-Language Arts Content Standards for California Public Schools and based on current and confirmed research:

Adelina Abril, West Contra Costa Unified School District

Shervaughnna Anderson-Demiraz,Los AngelesCounty Office of Education

Lynn Carr,Los Angeles Unified School District

Cheryl Cartin, Elk Grove Unified School District

Sandra Ceja,San DiegoCounty Office of Education

Lee Collver-Richards,Los Angeles Unified School District

Cynthia Craft,San Diego Unified School District

Sean Davidson,Los Angeles Unified School District

Vonnie DiCecco,DiagnosticCenter, Southern California–California Department of Education (CDE)

Marci Edge,Los Angeles Unified School District

Veronica Evans,Long Beach Unified School District

Guillermo Gomez,Los Angeles Unified School District

Shelley Gustafson, Long Beach Unified School District

Kimberly Hartnett-Edwards,CaliforniaStateUniversity, San Bernardino—PalmDesert Campus

Jill Hatanaka,San JoaquinCounty Office of Education

Donna Heinemann, Bonita Unified School District

Carla Herrera,Los AngelesCounty Office of Education

Lori Hurwitz,San Diego Unified School District

Candace Kelly, Urban Education Partnership

Elizabeth Kelsch-Kolakoski,SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Nancy Kotkosky,Los Angeles Unified School District

Cindy Kratzer, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Della Larimore,Los AngelesCounty Office of Education

Linda Lidberg, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

Karin Linn-Nieves,San JoaquinCounty Office of Education

Jennifer Lucko,DominicanUniversity of California

Kristen MacConnell,EscondidoUnionElementary School District

Janet Maier,RoselandElementary School District

Deidre Marsh-Girardi, San JoaquinCounty Office of Education

Donna McEntire,Mountain ViewSchool District

Mary Mollway,PerrisUnionHighSchool District

Thomasenia Murray Ford,Los Angeles Unified School District

Pamela Nevills,University of California, Riverside, GraduateSchool of Education

Samuel Nofziger,Fresno Unified School District

David Noyes,Long Beach Unified School District

Laura O'Connor,Claremont Unified School District

Sylvia Padilla,Long Beach Unified School District

Madhumita Ponce,Los Angeles Unified School District

Ilene Schmidt,Los Angeles Unified School District

Karen Schroeder, Carpinteria Unified School District

Daveda Shapiro,Los Angeles Unified School District

Karl Skindrud,CaliforniaStateUniversity, Dominguez Hills

Pamela Spycher, WestEd

Dalys Stewart,Los Angeles Unified School District

Deborah Swan,Los Angeles Unified School District

Heidemarie Taber,Fontana Unified School District

Kou Vang,SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Diane Wallace,OxnardSchool District

Frances Weissenberger,Los Angeles Unified School District

Walli Weitz, Riverside CountyOffice of Education

The SBE acknowledges the Instructional Materials Advisory Panelmembers for their knowledge, commitment, and leadership in evaluating the RLA/ELD instructional resources submitted for adoption:

Alexis Alexander, Oakland Unified School District

Christine Anderson, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Yvonne Andrade, Montebello Unified School District

Gloria Angus, Madera Unified School District

Xiomara Antoine, Los Angeles Unified School District

Caroline Apt, Retired, Lynwood Unified School District,

Heidi Beeman, Los Angeles Unified School District

Kristyn Bennett, Santa PaulaElementary School District

Veronica Bloomfield, Los AngelesCounty Office of Education

Jolene Donna Bower, WilsonaElementary School District

Jenean Bray, KingsburgElementary School District

Valerie Brewington, Los Angeles Unified School District

Belinda Bridgewater, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Cheryl Brooks (Adams), KingCityUnionSchool District

Olivia Burgos, Riverside CountyOffice of Education

Stephanie Burrus, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Vanessa Calderon, OxnardUnionHighSchool District

Rosario Castillo, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Constance Cervera, OxnardUnionHighSchool District

Gayle Cloud, Riverside Unified School District

Danielle Coleman, Los Angeles Unified School District

Steven Comstock Jr., LamontElementary School District

Monica Cooper, AdelantoElementary School District

Amy Culler, AltaLomaElementary School District

Kathleen Curl, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Beth Dalton, Los AngelesCounty Office of Education

Sharon DeAngelo, Alum RockUnionElementary School District

Sylvette Del Liano, San BernardinoCity Unified School District

Christina Dimas, StanislausCounty Office of Education

Gene Dinielli, CaliforniaStateUniversity, Long Beach

Marcy Dobrow, Twin Rivers Unified School District

Sherry Duarte, Alum RockUnionElementary School District

Annie Duong, San JoaquinCounty Office of Education

Patricia Elston, StanislausUnionElementary School District

Marta Escobar, KernCounty Superintendent of Schools

Carolyn Farrar, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Betty Flanary, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Amanda Flores, Long Beach Unified School District

Nancy Fradin, Los Angeles Unified School District

Michael Franklin, Oceanside Unified School District

Angelica Gonzalez, Long Beach Unified School District

Stephanie Gregson, Washington Unified School District

Denese Guidera, BakersfieldCitySchool District

Katherine Haberer, Orange Unified School District

Amanda Hale, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Theresa Hancock, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Sylvia Hanna, Twin Rivers Unified School District

Doris Hanson, Twin Rivers Unified School District

Karen Harris, Santa Clara Unified School District

Candice Harrison, EscondidoUnionSchool District

Melody Hartman, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Kimberlie Henderson, NorthSacramentoSchool District

Therese Henning, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Shana Henry Barton, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Betty Herlihy, San BernardinoCity Unified School District

Ernestina Hernandez, LiggettStreetElementary School

Phylis Hoffman, Los Angeles Unified School District

Tamara Honegan, Los Angeles Unified School District

Victor Hopper, CoachellaValley Unified School District

Ching-Pei Hu, RavenswoodCitySchool District

Maria Ill, San BernardinoCity Unified School District

Diane Innes, Pasadena Unified School District

Qiana Jackson-Newman, Pasadena Unified School District

Karey Jackson-Sharp, Los Angeles Unified School District

Sharon Jeffery, Santa ClaraCounty Office of Education

Barbara Jenkins, Long Beach Unified School District

Laurie Johnson, ForesthillUnionSchool District

Jennifer Johnson, ArvinUnionSchool District

Harminder Kaur, Woodland Joint Unified School District

Ann Keelan, PalmdaleElementary School District

Jennifer Kessler, Los Angeles Unified School District

Karin Kroener, Los Angeles Unified School District

Kim LaCroix, Mt. Diablo Unified School District

Nicole Lamare, Santa RosaCitySchools

Phelicia Lang, Antioch Unified School District

Gretchen Laue, University of CaliforniaSan Diego

Kirsten Lee, Los Angeles Unified School District

Stephanie Lee, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Mary Lehmann, Retired

Silvia Lezama, Montebello Unified School District

Sherri Linden, NapaValley Unified School District

Loridana Lopez, Ontario-Montclair Elementary School District

Charlotte Lowell, Palo Alto Unified School District

Jose Maciel, San JoaquinCounty Office of Education

Kiyoko Masuda, AlamedaCounty Office of Education

Sean Mateo, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Erin Maude, Gonzales Unified School District

Jan Mayer, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Cynthia McBride, SolanaBeachElementary School District

Tracey McCully, MaderaCounty Office of Education

Lois Mendoza, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Pamala Miller, Paramount Unified School District

Richard Mooradian, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Rebecca Moore, Gonzales Unified School District

Natalie Neal-Peters, Los Angeles Unified School District

Roberta Nichols, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Katy Nipper, Los Angeles Unified School District

Abigail Nunez, Los Angeles Unified School District

Keith Nystrom, KingCityUnionSchool District

Desiree Olivas,Santa Ana Unified School District

Liliann Patterson, BrawleyElementary School District

Joan Petruzzi, Palm Springs Unified School District

Melissa Phillips, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Jose Ponce, Inglewood Unified School District

Patricia Potter, Alum RockUnionSchool District

Mary Pridham, West Contra Costa Unified School District

Xochitl Prieto, BakersfieldCitySchool District

Lisa Pruitt, RavenswoodCitySchool District

Lourdes Puyol, Los Angeles Unified School District

Arlene Quintana-Rangel, San BernardinoCity Unified School District

Kecia Ravard, Los Angeles Unified School District

Renee Rawles, Los Angeles Unified School District

Teresa Rogers, Barstow Unified School District

Luzelena Rosales, San BernardinoCity Unified School District

Kathryn Rotz, San MateoFoster CityElementary School District

Janis Rowland, Pomona Unified School District

Mona Ryan, Los Angeles Unified School District

Rebecca Schultz, Hayward Unified School District

Linda Shaheen, GreenfieldUnionSchool District

Kira Shearer, San DiegoCounty Office of Education

Eileen Sheppard, Hacienda La Puente Unified School District

Steven Sinclair, Santa ClaraCounty Office of Education

Stacy Smalling-Hernandez, San BernardinoCity Unified School District

Cornelia Smith, TulareCounty Office of Education

Susan Smith, Riverside CountyOffice of Education

Tiffany Smith-Simmons, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Mildred Spadier, Los Angeles Unified School District

Susan Squyres-McNally, Orland Unified School District

Jan Stallones, CoronaNorco Unified School District

Lilia Stapleton, Orange County Department of Education

Patricia Stock, Retired,San Jose Unified School District

Barbara Sunenshine, Los Angeles Unified School District

Susan Tajima, Oakland Unified School District

Karen Thomas, Retired,SacramentoCity Unified

Marcia Tinoco, Los Angeles Unified School District

Mari Tonin, SacramentoCity Unified School District

Emily Tsai, MontereyPeninsula Unified School District

Michelle Turner, StandardElementary School District

Kevin Turner, RosedaleUnionElementary School District

Ryan Ung, JackieRobinsonAcademy

Sharon Van Horn, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Catherine Vaughan-Obregon, Fontana Unified School District

Theresa Wedaa, Los Angeles Unified School District

Darby Williams, SacramentoCounty Office of Education

Natalie Williams, CaliforniaSchool for the Deaf, CDE