RFGA 2012-01 Questions
[…] RFGA 2012-01 Questions

  1. Q - Are indirect costs considered administrative or may applicants follow 20 CFR Part 641 (Senior Community Service Employment Program; Final Rule), section 641.859, (d), that allows allocable share of indirect or overhead costs charged to the SCSEP “to be allocated to the administrative and programmatic activity cost categories in the same proportion as the costs in the overhead or indirect cost pool are classified as programmatic activity or administrative costs”?

A: The PA Department of Aging (PDA) considers indirect costs to be administrative for all of its contracts. Consequently, indirect costs will be considered administrative for the purposes of this RFGA. Applicants can only charge indirect costs to the administration cost category.