Review of Lemon Law Arbitration Awards by Trial Court
[…] [2] Public Acts 1982, No. 82-287.

[3] Public Acts 1984, No. 84-338.

[4] CGS § 42-179(b).

[5] “Motor vehicle” means a passenger motor vehicle, a passenger and commercial motor vehicle or a motorcycle, as defined in CGS § 14-1, which is sold or leased in Connecticut. CGS § 42-179(a)(2). This section was amended in 1997 to specifically include “motorcycle,” after the Connecticut Supreme Court decision the previous year, which held that motorcycles were not covered by the Lemon Law. SeeCagiva N. Am. v. Schenk, 239 Conn. 1 (1996).

[6]Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-181(c)(4).

[7] The statute provides, “the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-181(c)(4).

[8]Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-181(a).

[9]Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-181(a).

[10]212 Conn. 83 (1989).

[11] CGS § 42-181(f).

[12]See CGS § 42-181(f); CGS §§ 42-179(i), 42-181(c)(4), 52-417 to 52-420.

[13]General Motors Corp. v. Garito, 1997 Conn. Super. LEXIS 3413.