REPEAL OF THE STATE DEATH TAX CREDIT BY P.L. 107-16
[…] Accordingly, if the state tax statutes conform to the federal law, the taxpayer pays no additional tax by reason of the state estate and GST “pick-up” taxes.

Pursuant to Washington H.B.1361, Chapter 320 of the 2001 Session Laws (Regular Session), effective July1, 2001, references to the “Internal Revenue Code” in Title11 (Probate, Estates and Trusts) of the Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”), in RCW83.100 (the Washington Estate Tax and GenerationSkipping Transfer Tax) and in RCW83.110 (the Washington Uniform Estate Tax Appointment Act) have the following meanings:

(a)RCW11.02.005(16)

For purposes of Title11 of the RCW, RCW11.02.005 (16) defines “Internal Revenue Code” to mean the “United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered on January1, 2001.”

(b)RCW83.100.020(15)

RCW83.100.020(15) [the Washington State Estate and GST Taxes] states that for purposes of RCW83.100 and RCW83.110.010, the term “Internal Revenue Code” means the “United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered as of January1, 2001.”