REPEAL OF THE STATE DEATH TAX CREDIT BY P.L. 107-16
[…] (a)RCW11.02.005(16)

For purposes of Title11 of the RCW, RCW11.02.005 (16) defines “Internal Revenue Code” to mean the “United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered on January1, 2001.”

(b)RCW83.100.020(15)

RCW83.100.020(15) [the Washington State Estate and GST Taxes] states that for purposes of RCW83.100 and RCW83.110.010, the term “Internal Revenue Code” means the “United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered as of January1, 2001.”

(c)RCW83.110.010(3)