PUBLIC MATTER – NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Two State Bar secretaries and the investigator involved in London’s case testified about the State Bar’s office procedures regarding preparing and sending letters. This evidence included that: (1) the letters were addressed to London’s official membership address and placed in envelopes; (2) the envelopes were put in the “outbox” where a mail clerk picked them up and took them to the mailroom; and (3) the envelopes were sealed and postage applied in the mailroom. This evidence was sufficient to establish that the investigative letters were properly sent to London. (Evid. Code, § 641 [“A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.”].) Although London denies receipt of the letters, the hearing judge determined that his testimony lacked credibility,[5] and decided the issue in the State Bar’s favor. (See Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 416, 421.) We give great weight to that credibility finding.