Historic Preservation
[…] For guidance on consulting with Native Hawaiian Organizations, see ”Consultation with Native Hawaiian Organizations in the Section 106 Review Process: A Handbook” published by the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation in June 2011.

Effective tribal consultation begins at the earliest possible stages of a project and is carried out to meet project timeframes. It fosters meaningful dialogue that strives to protect historic properties of religious and cultural significance to tribes. As noted in 36 CFR 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B): “Consultation with Indian tribes should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets, or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such rights.” Additional guidance on working with tribal representatives is available. REs may engage cultural resource specialists to assist in the process as needed, but REs remain ultimately responsible for initiating consultation with tribes.