Comments on EPA’s Proposed Implementation Rule for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) (EPA-HQ-OAR-2016-0202)
[…] Two of the overarching key legal and policy questions for this rulemaking is whether EPA has the legal authority to implement the 2015 Ozone NAAQS under “subpart 1” rather than “subpart 2,” and if so, which implementation approach would provide better policy outcomes. Court rulings on this issue provide the EPA with a path to implementing the 2015 Ozone NAAQS under subpart 1, and that it would be preferable to implementing the NAAQS under subpart 2.

1.1EPA’s Legal Authority to Implement the 2015 Ozone NAAQS Under Subpart 1

Under 42 U.S.C. §7501, which includes the definitions used for subpart 1 (“Nonattainment Areas in General”), “The term ‘nonattainment area’ means, for any air pollutant, an area which is designated ‘nonattainment’ with respect to that pollutant within the meaning of section 7407(d) of this title.” The title of subpart 2 is “Additional Provisions for Ozone Nonattainment Areas,” and starts with the following text:

§7511. Classification and attainment dates

(a) Classification and attainment dates for 1989 nonattainment areas