Pinpoint Test A: Shift Solenoids

DTC 0761

P0761 a / SSC / Shift Solenoid No. 3 functional failure. / Mechanical or hydraulic failure of the solenoid. / Improper gear selection depending on failure mode and manual lever position (MIL on).

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Harness Connector illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.

A1 AX4N ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

· Check to make sure transaxle harness connector C168 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.

· Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent.

· Perform KOEO test until continuous DTC have been displayed.

· Enter Output Test Mode (OTM). Refer to Special Test Modes.

· Select the mode "ALL ON".

· Press START to turn outputs "ON".

· Push STOP to turn outputs "OFF".

Does vehicle enter OTM?

Yes / No
REMAIN in OTM. GO to A2 . / PRESS START. If vehicle does not enter OTM, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual.

A2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and could result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle harness connector.

· Disconnect transaxle harness connector C168 .

· Using a mirror, inspect both ends of connector for damage or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, and missing or damaged seals.

· Connect a voltmeter positive lead to VPWR Pin C168 and the negative test lead to the solenoid circuit of the transmission vehicle harness connector Pin C168 , C168 , C168 .

· Place voltmeter on 20 volt scale.

· While observing voltmeter, press start and stop to cycle solenoid output ON and OFF.

Does the suspect solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5 volt?

Yes / No
GO to A5 . / GO to A3 .

A3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VPWR HARNESS CIRCUITS

· Turn ignition switch OFF.

· Make sure transaxle harness connector C168 is disconnected.

· Disconnect powertrain control module , inspect for damage or pushed out pins, corrosion, or loose wires.

· Install Rotunda 104-Pin Breakout Box 014-00950 or equivalent, leave powertrain control module disconnected.

· Measure resistance between PCM Signal Test Pins 1, 27 or 53 at the breakout box and the signal pins at the transmission harness connector C168 , C168 , C168 .

· Measure resistance between PCM Signal Test Pin 71 and 97 at breakout box and signal pin at the transmission harness connector C168 .

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes / No
GO to A4 . / SERVICE open circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.

A4 CHECK SOLENOID HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

· Ensure Rotunda 104-Pin Breakout Box 014-00950 or equivalent is installed and powertrain control module disconnected.

· For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L 2V and 3.0L 4V engine, measure the resistance between PCM signal output pins 6, 11 and 20 and test pins 71 and 97 at the breakout box.

· For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L 2V and 3.0L 4V engine, measure the resistance between PCM signal output pins 6, 11 and 20 and test pins 24, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 at the breakout box and chassis ground.

· For vehicles equipped with a 4.4L SHO engine, measure the resistance between PCM signal output pins 6, 11 and 20 and test pins 71 and 97 at the breakout box.

· For vehicles equipped with a 4.4L SHO engine, measure the resistance between PCM signal output pins 6, 11 and 20 and test pins 24, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 at the breakout box and chassis ground.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes / No
GO to A5 . / SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.

A5 TRANSAXLE FUNCTIONAL TEST

CAUTION: Do not pry connector. This will damage the connector and could result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle harness connector.

· Disconnect transaxle harness connector C168 .

· Install Rotunda Transmission Tester AX4N Compatible 007-00130 and AX4N Cable and Overlay 007-00117 or equivalent to transaxle connector.

· Using tests described under Transmission Tester Instructions:

§ Perform solenoid voltage tests described under Rotunda Transmission Tester.

NOTE: LED will turn green when solenoid activates and turn off when deactivated. LED will turn red if an activated solenoid/harness is shorted to B+. LED will remain off if an activated solenoid/harness is shorted to ground or no continuity (open circuit).

Do the solenoids (LED) activate (LED green)?

Yes / No
GO to A6 / GO to A7

A6 TRANSAXLE DRIVE CYCLE TEST

· Connect powertrain control module.

· Perform Transaxle Drive Cycle Test as described under On-Board Diagnostics with NGS.

Does the vehicle upshift when commanded by the tester?

Yes / No
REPLACE powertrain control module . ERASE all DTCs. Road test and run self test. If symptoms are still present, REFER to Hydraulic/ Mechanical Diagnostic Routines in Diagnosis by Symptom. / GO to A7

A7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID/HARNESS

NOTE: Refer to the AX4N transmission tester for terminal locations.

· Bench/Drive switch in BENCH mode.

· Rotate solenoid select switch to OHMS CHECK position.

· Connect ohmmeter negative lead to SSA jack and positive lead to VPWR jack on tester.

· This is to test SSA.

· Record resistance.

· Resistance should be 15-25 ohms.

· Connect ohmmeter negative lead to SSB jack and positive lead to VPWR jack on tester.

· This is to test SSB.

· Record resistance.

· Resistance should be 15-25 ohms.

· Connect ohmmeter negative lead to SSC jack and positive lead to VPWR jack on tester.

· This is to test SSC.

· Resistance should be 15-25 ohms.

Is resistance for all solenoids 15-25 ohms?

Yes / No
GO to A8 / Out of specification may be caused by internal harness or solenoid concerns. GO to A9

A8 CHECK SOLENOID/HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

· Check each solenoid for continuity between BAT- jack (engine ground) and appropriate jack with an ohmmeter or other low current tester (less than 200 milliamps):

Solenoid / Tester Jack
SSA / SSA/SS1VPWR
SSB / SSB/SS2/VPWR
SSC / SSC/SS3/VPWR

·

· Connection should show infinite resistance (no continuity).

Is there continuity?

Yes / No
GO to A9 / GO to Diagnosis by Symptom Index to diagnose shift concerns.

A9 AX4N INTERNAL ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

· Drain transmission fluid.

· Remove transaxle side pan.

· Check that internal harness connectors are fully engaged on the shift solenoids.

· Check that internal harness connector terminals are fully seated in the connectors.

· Inspect connectors for damage.

Are connectors OK?

Yes / No
GO to A10 / SERVICE as required.

A10 CHECK INTERNAL AX4N HARNESS (CONTINUITY)

CAUTION: Do not probe into connector terminals, as this will cause a loss of spring tension and possible failure.

· Disconnect the internal harness from the solenoid assemblies.

· For SSA, connect positive lead from an ohmmeter to tester jack SSA and negative lead at the orange wire of the SSA connector.

· Record resistance.

· Resistance should be less than 0.5 ohm.

· For SSB, connect positive lead from an ohmmeter to tester jack SSB negative lead at the pink wire of the SSB connector.

· Record resistance.

· Resistance should be less than 0.5 ohm.

· For SSC, connect positive lead from an ohmmeter to tester SSC jack and negative lead at the yellow wire of the SSC connector.

· Record resistance.

· Resistance should be less than 0.5 ohm.

· For SSA, SSB, and SSC VPWR, connect the positive lead from an ohmmeter to the appropriate solenoid for VPWR and negative lead to the red wire SSA, SSB or SSC VPWR.

· Record resistance.

· Resistance should be less than 0.5 ohm.

Are all three shift solenoids circuits' resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes / No
GO to A11 / REPLACE internal harness. GO to A12

A11 CHECK INTERNAL AX4N HARNESS (SHORTS TO GROUND)

· Check for continuity between BAT- jack (engine ground) and appropriate wire with an ohmmeter or other low current tester (less than 200 milliamps).

Solenoid / Signal / VPWR
SSA / Orange / Red
SSB / Pink / Red
SSC / Yellow / Red

·

· Connection should show infinite resistance (no continuity).

Is there continuity?

Yes / No
REPLACE internal harness. GO to A12 / GO to A12

A12 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID

· Check solenoid resistance by connecting an ohmmeter at the terminals of the solenoid assembly.

· Measure and record resistance for each solenoid. (SSA, SSB, SSC).

Is resistance between 15-25 ohms?

Yes / No
GO to A13 / REPLACE shift solenoid.

A13 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND

· Check for continuity between engine ground and appropriate shift solenoid terminal with ohmmeter or other low current tester (less than 200 milliamps).

Solenoid / Terminals As Marked On Solenoid
SSA / +/-
SSB / +/-
SSC / +/-

·

· Connection should show infinite resistance (no continuity).

Is there continuity?

Yes / No
REPLACE shift solenoid. / GO to Hydraulic/Mechanical Diagnostic Routines as described under Diagnosis by Symptom.
ENGAGEMENT CONCERN: NO FORWARD
Possible Component / Reference/Action
201 — ELECTRICAL ROUTINE
Powertrain Control System
· No Electrical Concerns / · If DTC P1700 is present, check for low transmission fluid level. Then, continue to Hydraulic/Mechanical Routines.
301 — HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL ROUTINE
Shift Linkage
· Damaged, out of adjustment / · Inspect and service as required. Verify linkage adjustment as described in Section 07-05 . After servicing linkage, verify TR sensor is properly adjusted. Refer to In-Vehicle Service.
Improper Pressures
· Low Forward Clutch pressure, low line pressure, low EPC pressure / · Check pressure at line and EPC taps. Perform line pressures and stall speed tests. Refer to Other Concerns: Pressure Reference Chart 401 for specification. If pressures are low, check the following possible components:
§  main control valve body,
§  pump assembly,
§  low intermediate clutch assembly,
§  low intermediate apply tube and seal, N-D accumulator assembly.
§  forward clutch assembly.
Main Control Valve Body
· Bolts out of torque specification / · Tighten bolts to specification.
· Gaskets and separator plate damaged, off location / · Inspect gasket for damage. Replace as required.
· Manual Control Valve damaged / · Inspect. Service as required.
Fluid Pump Assembly
· Bolts out of torque specification / · Tighten bolts to specification.
· Gaskets and Separator Plate damaged, off location / · Inspect for damage. Replace as required.
· Porosity/cross leaks/ball missing or leaking / · Inspect for porosity and leaks. Replace as required.
· Components damaged / · Inspect for damage. Replace as required.
Support Assembly—Driven Sprocket
· Bolts out of torque specifications / · Tighten bolts to specifications. Use sealant on two external chain cover bolts.
· Seals—missing, damaged / · Inspect seals. Replace as required.
· Seal grooves damaged / · Inspect for damage. Service as required.
Forward Clutch Assembly
· Perform Air Pressure Tests as described.
· Seals, Piston and cover / · Inspect seals for damage and replace as required.
· Check ball / · Inspect for mislocation, poor seating damage. Replace cylinder as required.
· Return spring damaged / · Inspect return spring. Install new if damaged.
· Piston cracked / · Inspect piston. Replace as required.
· Friction Elements—damaged or worn / · Check for abnormal wear damage. Replace as required.
Low Intermediate One-Way Clutch Assembly
· DTC P1700 present
· Worn, damaged, misassembled / · Inspect for damage. Service as required.
· Roller—damaged / · Inspect for damage. Service as required.
· Case—damaged / · Inspect for damage. Service as required.
· Springs—damaged / · Inspect for damage. Service as required.
· Inner/Outer races—damaged / · Inspect for damage. Service as required.
Low Intermediate Clutch Assembly
· Seals, Piston—damaged / · Perform Air Pressure Tests as described.
· Fluid Tubes and Seals, Pin—worn, damaged, loose, leaking / · Inspect. Replace as required.
· Friction elements—damaged, clearance check incorrect / · Inspect. Service as required.
· Wave Spring—damaged, missing / · Inspect. Service as required.
Low/Intermediate Accumulator Assembly
· Piston Seals—damaged, leaking / · Inspect for damage. Service as required.
· Shaft or Bore—damaged, leaking / · Inspect for damage. Service as required.