New Hampshire
[…] Having done so, she argued, the agency terminated her in violation of the Rules of the Division of Personnel. She argued that she was therefore entitled to reinstatement with pay to her former position. In a subsequent appeal, the appellant argued that the agency’s decision denying her certification for appointment to the position of Associate Vice-President based on the qualifications outlined in a supplemental job description rather than the general class specification violated both the Personnel Rules and the provisions of RSA 21-I:42, which requires the Division of Personnel to create a classification system, “…based upon similarity of duties performed and responsibilities assumed so that the same qualifications may reasonably be required for . . . all positions in the same classification.”

With respect to layoff, the agency argued that the title “Program Specialist II” is a generic job classification, and although two or more positions might have the same generic title, their individual position titles, accountabilities, and minimum qualifications can vary significantly.