No. COA11-723 TWENTY-SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 331 S.E.2d 652 (1985).
Argument
At the conclusion of W.L.M.’s delinquency hearing, the trial court found by the greater weight of the evidence that he had violated the conditions of his probation. (Tp. 107) Adopting the recommendation of W.L.M.’s court counselor, the trial court announced that it was “going to sentence him as a Level 3. Going to go ahead and send [W.L.M.] to training school.” (Tpp. 107-108) The trial court did not announce the precise commitment duration to the YouthDevelopmentCenter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512 (2011) mandates that the trial court “shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind [and] duration . . . [.]” Because the trial court failed to state with particularity the precise duration of W.L.M.’s commitment to the YouthDevelopmentCenter in open court, the Level 3 Disposition must be vacated and the matter remanded for a new hearing.