No. Coa07-1185 Twenty Fifth Judicial District
[…] State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 327, 77 S.E.2d 917, 919 (1953).

In the present case, N.C.G.S. 14-208.9(a) sets out that:

“If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the tenth day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.” N.C.G.S. 14-208.11, the statute Ms. Abshire is charged with violating in the indictment, makes “failure to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address” a Class F felony. (Rp.4)

The crux of a violation of G.S.14-208.11 centers on the State proving that Ms. Abshire failed to notify the Sheriff of a change of address not later than the tenth day after the change is made. As such, the indictment should put Ms.