No. Coa07-1185 Twenty Fifth Judicial District
[…] The purpose of such constitutional provision is: (1) such certainty in the statement of the accusation as will identify the offense with which the accused is sought to be charged; (2) to protect the accused from being twice put in jeopardy for the same offense; (3) to enable the accused to prepare for trial, and (4) to enable the court, on conviction or plea of nolo contendere or guilty to pronounce sentence according to the rights of the case.

State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 327, 77 S.E.2d 917, 919 (1953).

In the present case, N.C.G.S. 14-208.9(a) sets out that:

“If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the tenth day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.” N.C.G.S. 14-208.11, the statute Ms. Abshire is charged with violating in the indictment, makes “failure to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address” a Class F felony. (Rp.4)

The crux of a violation of G.S.14-208.11 centers on the State proving that Ms.