Issue Paper 8
[…] Issue Paper 8

Session 1: January 12 – 14, 2016

Issue: Prohibiting Guaranty Agency Interest Capitalization Upon Loan Rehabilitation

Statutory cite: Section 428H(e)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended

Regulatory cite: 34 CFR 682.202(b)(3) and 682.202(b)(4)

Summary of Issue:

Some Guaranty Agencies capitalize unpaid accrued interest after a borrower has rehabilitated a defaulted loan. The Guaranty Agencies claim the authority to do so based on the provision in 34 CFR 682.202(b)(3) that “capitalization is again permitted when repayment is required to begin or resume” or in 34 CFR 682.202(b)(4) that a lender may capitalize interest “when the loan enters repayment”. Some Guaranty Agencies may also view the rehabilitation agreement as an exercise in forbearance of the borrower’s obligation to repay the loan in full (that obligation having been accelerated upon