Minahan and Shapiro, P.C.Phone: 303.986.0054
[…] An example is the Public Law 97-257, which sets the pay for certain Army Corps of Engineers employees. This law was discussed in U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 21 FLRA 501 (1986). It is not part of title 5 of the U.S. Code.

Section 9901.104

Section 9901.104 is misleading. It states that only the specific chapters of title 5 of the U.S. Code listed there may be waived by NSPS regulations. The truth is shocking, and more people should be aware of it.

According to the NSPS law, 5 USC 9902(b)(5), the NSPS “shall not be limited by any specific law or authority under this title [title 5, U.S. Code], or by any rule or regulation prescribed under this title. . .” Thus, there are many more laws and regulations on DOD’s chopping block other than the laws listed in section 9901.104. Among them are the laws on hours of work and alternative work schedules (5 USC Ch. 61), the laws on annual leave, sick leave and family and medical leave (5 USC Ch. 63), the