MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE TRIAL: A DRAMATIZATION
[…] Defendant argues this premature admission of evidence tainted the jury's verdict for compensatory damages. Plaintiff, on the other hand, maintains that defendant's failure to request a bifurcated trial on the issue of punitive damages under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30 rendered this evidence admissible at any time during plaintiff's case-in-chief. We agree.

It is clear that evidence of a defendant's net worth may be considered by the jury in determining the amount of a punitive damages {*52} award. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(i) (listing as a permissible factor to be considered "the defendant's ability to pay punitive damages, as evidenced by its revenues or net worth") N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30 sets forth the procedural safeguard of bifurcation, stating: