May 2-4 Retreat for Christian Educators

Calendar of Events

Diocese of Bethlehem

[Updated July 12, 2011]

2011

Jul. 16: Concert by Wyoming Seminary PAI with choirs, orchestra, and organ, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 8:00 P.M.

Jul. 23: Commission on Ministry, Trinity, Mt. Pocono 10:00 A.M.

Jul. 24: Bishop Paul, St. James’, Dundaff

Jul. 25-31: RSCM King’s College Summer Choir Training Course, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre. For more information go to

Jul. 25: Congregational Renewal Committee Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Jul. 27: Bishop’s day with clergy and staff children, Knoebels 9:00 A.M.

Jul. 30: Sale of All Things, St. James’, Dundaff 9:00 A.M.

Aug. 1: Standing Committee Meeting, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Aug. 2: Deadline for September Diocesan Life

Aug. 5: Finance Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Aug. 6: First Saturday Giant Neighborhood Yard Sales, Trinity, West Pittston. 8:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.The Every First Saturday sales run from May-October with at least 30-40+ vendors and hundreds of the regions neighbors stopping to browse, shop and enjoy our "famous" chili dogs.

Aug. 6: Bluegrass Mass, St. James’, Dundaff 6:30 P.M.

Aug. 12: Incorporated Trustees, Nativity, Bethlehem 10:00 A.M.

Aug. 13: Daughters of the King Picnic, Gouldsboro State Park, 9:30 A.M. to 1:30 P.M.

Aug. 15: Lifelong Christian Formation Meeting, Holy Annunciation Monastery, Sugarloaf 10:00 A.M.

Aug. 22: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Aug. 26: Liturgy and Music Commission, Diocesan House 12:00 P.M.

Sept. 2: First Friday Art Walk, St. Luke’s, Lebanon Featured artist is Jerome Wright.

Sept. 3: First Saturday Giant Neighborhood Yard Sales, Trinity, West Pittston. 8:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.The Every First Saturday sales run from May-October with at least 30-40+ vendors and hundreds of the regions neighbors stopping to browse, shop and enjoy our "famous" chili dogs.

Sept. 3: Bluegrass Mass, St. James’, Dundaff 6:30 P.M.

Sept. 4: Bishop Jack, Trinity and St. Philip’s, Lansford

Sept. 6: Deadline for October Diocesan Life

Sept. 10: COM Meeting/Retreat, Kirby House, Mountaintop 8:30 A.M.

Sept. 10: 4th Annual Prayer Shawl Gathering, Nativity, Bethlehem 9:30 A.M. to 12:30 P.M. Brunch will be served. RSVP to Sally Snyder via the church office at 610-865-0727 by August 27th.

Sept. 11: Bishop Paul, St. Paul’s, Montrose

Sept. 11: Trinity Soup Kitchen Benefit Concert, Trinity, Bethlehem 4:00 P.M. Featuring Dave Fry, Dina Hall, Piper’s Request and The Druckenmillers. Cost is $25.00, please call 610-867-4741 to reserve your tickets. Reception to follow.

Sept. 12: Evangelism Committee Meeting, Trinity, Easton 6:30 P.M.

Sept. 17: Trinity Book Sale, Trinity, Bethlehem 9:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.

Sept. 17: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Sept. 18: Bishop Jack, St. Paul’s, Troy

Sept. 18: Trinity Book Sale, Trinity, Bethlehem noon to 4:00 P.M.

Sept. 20: New Hope Anniversary

Sept. 23: Incorporated Trustees, Nativity, 10:00 A.M.

Sept. 24: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Sept. 25: Bishop Paul, Trinity, Pottsville

Sept. 25-27: Clergy Retreat, Jesuit Center, Wernersville

Sept. 26: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Sept. 27: Pre-Convention meeting, St. Alban’s, Sinking Spring 7:00 P.M.

Sept. 29: Pre-Convention meeting, Epiphany, Clarks Summit 7:00 P.M.

Sept. 29: Community Supper, Redeemer, Sayre 4:00 P.M. A silver anniversary celebration in honor of it’s 25 years of continuous outreach.

Oct. 1: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Oct. 1: First Saturday Giant Neighborhood Yard Sales, Trinity, West Pittston. 8:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.The Every First Saturday sales run from May-October with at least 30-40+ vendors and hundreds of the regions neighbors stopping to browse, shop and enjoy our "famous" chili dogs.

Oct. 2: Bishop Paul, St. Mark’s, New Milford

Oct. 3: Standing Committee Meeting, Diocesan House 2:00 P.M.

Oct. 4: Pre-Convention Meeting, Nativity, Bethlehem 7:00 P.M.

Oct. 7-8: Diocesan Convention, Nativity, Bethlehem

Oct. 9: Bishop Jack, Grace, Allentown

Oct. 10: Evangelism Committee Meeting, Trinity, Easton 6:30 P.M.

Oct. 18: Souper Day for New Bethany, Candlelight Inn, 12:00 P.M.

Oct. 22: Daughters of the King Annual Meeting, St. Luke’s, Scranton 9:30 A.M. to 3:00 P.M.

Oct. 22: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Oct. 23: Bishop Paul, Christ, Indian Orchard

Oct. 23: Bishop Jack, St. John’s, Palmerton

Oct. 24: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Oct. 29: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Oct. 30: Bishop Paul, All Saints, Lehighton

Nov. 1: Deacon Ordination, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 7:00 P.M.

Nov. 3: Clergy Day with John Brown

Nov. 4: Finance Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Nov. 5: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Nov. 6: Bishop Paul, St. Mark’s and St. John’s, Jim Thorpe

Nov. 6: Methodist and Episcopal Service, Nativity, Bethlehem 4:00 P.M.

Nov. 11: Incorporated Trustees, Nativity, Bethlehem 10:00 A.M.

Nov. 12: Creative Hymn Playing Master Class, Trinity, Bethlehem 9:00 A.M. to noon. Open to all interested people, the Lehigh Valley Chapter American Guild of Organists and Trinity Episcopal Church are proud to present Dr. Callahan as he demonstrates a "Creative Hymn Playing Masterclass" on Saturday, November 12. Charles Callahan is one of America's leading organist-composers. A native of

Cambridge, Massachusetts, he is a graduate of the Curtis Institute of Music and the Catholic University of America. Well-known as an improvisateur, he made his debut in this realm at the International Eucharistic Congress in 1976. He has collaborated with many of this country's leading conductors as both composer and organist and has worked with noted stage and screen personalities in both theatre and the concert hall.

Nov. 12: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Nov. 12: Dedicatory Recital, Trinity, Bethlehem 3:00 P.M. featuring Dr. Charles Callahan.

Nov. 13: Bishop Jack, St. Luke’s, Lebanon

Nov. 14: Evangelism Committee Meeting, Trinity, Easton 6:30 P.M.

Nov. 17: Fresh Start, Nativity, Bethlehem 9:30 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.

Nov. 19: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Nov. 20: Bishop Paul, St. James’ and St. George’s, Jermyn

Nov. 20: Bishop Jack, Christ, Forest City

Nov. 28: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Dec. 3: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M.

Dec. 4: Bishop Paul, Trinity, Bethlehem

Dec. 4: Bishop Jack, St. Peter’s, Hazleton

Dec. 5: Standing Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Dec. 8: Fresh Start, St. Peter’s, Hazleton 9:30 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.

Dec. 10: Bishop’s School, St. Peter’s, Hazleton 10:00 A.M.

Dec. 11: Bishop Paul, St. Margaret’s, Emmaus

Dec. 11: Bishop Jack, St. Barnabas’, Kutztown

Dec. 12: Evangelism Committee Meeting, Trinity, Easton 6:30 P.M.

Dec. 17: Bishop’s School, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 10:00 A.M. (SNOW DAY MAKE UP if necessary).

Dec. 18: Bishop Paul, St. George’s, Hellertown

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve

Dec. 24: Bishop Paul, Nativity, Bethlehem

Dec. 24: Bishop Jack, Christ, Reading

Dec. 25: Christmas

2012

Jan. 6: Bishop Jack, Epiphany, Clarks Summit

Jan. 8: Bishop Jack, St. Mary’s, Reading

Jan. 22: Bishop Paul, St. Andrew’s, Allentown/Bethlehem

Jan. 22: Bishop Jack, St. Alban’s, Sinking Spring

Jan. 29: Bishop Paul, St. Mary’s, Wind Gap

Jan. 30: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Feb. 3: Finance Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Feb. 5: Bishop Paul, St. Thomas, Morgantown

Feb. 5: Bishop Jack, St. Gabriel’s, Douglassville

Feb. 6: Standing Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Feb. 10: Incorporated Trustees, Nativity, Bethlehem 10:00 A.M.

Feb. 19: Bishop Paul, St. Anne’s, Trexlertown

Feb. 19: Bishop Jack, St. James’, Schuykill Haven

Feb. 26: Bishop Paul, St. Stephen’s, Whitehall

Feb. 27: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Mar. 4: Bishop Paul, Prince of Peace, Dallas

Mar. 4: Bishop Jack, North Parish, Frackville

Mar. 15: Clergy Day: “Fresh Start” Program

Mar. 18: Bishop Paul, Trinity, Carbondale

Mar. 18: Bishop Jack, Trinity, Mt. Pocono

Mar. 24: Diocesan Training Day, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre 9:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M.

Mar. 25: Bishop Paul, St. James’, Drifton

Mar. 26: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Mar. 29: Chrism Mass, Nativity, Bethlehem 11:00 A.M.

Apr. 1: Palm Sunday
Apr. 2: Standing Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Apr. 5: Maundy Thursday

Apr. 5: Bishop Paul, Christ, Towanda

Apr. 6: Good Friday

Apr. 6: Bishop Paul, St. Peter’s, Tunkhannock

Apr. 6: Bishop Jack, St. Clement’s, and St. Peter’s, Wilkes-Barre

Apr. 7: Holy Saturday

Apr. 7: Bishop Paul, St. Luke’s, Scranton

Apr. 8: Easter

Apr. 8: Bishop Paul, Nativity, Bethlehem

Apr. 8: Bishop Jack, St. Stephen’s Pro-Cathedral, Wilkes-Barre

Apr. 15: Bishop Paul, Trinity, Athens

Apr. 19: Fresh Start, St. Peter’s, Hazleton 9:30 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.

Apr. 20-22: Christophany, Pocono Plateau Retreat, Cresco, PA. Registration will be online, date to be determined.

Apr. 22: Bishop Jack, Trinity, Easton

Apr. 29: Bishop Paul, Grace, Honesdale

Apr. 30: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

May 4: Finance Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

May 6: Bishop Paul, Mediator, Allentown

May 6: Bishop Jack, Grace, Kingston

May 10: Fresh Start, St. Peter’s, Hazleton 9:30 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.

May 11: Incorporated Trustees, Nativity, Bethlehem 10:00 A.M.

May 13: Bishop Paul, Redeemer, Sayre

May 13: Bishop Jack, St. Mark’s, Moscow

May 16: ECW annual meeting and luncheon, Kirby House, 9:00 A.M. to 2:30 P.M.

May 17: Clergy Day

May 20: Bishop Paul, St. Joseph’s, Pen Argyl

May 20: Bishop Jack, Good Shepherd and St. John’s, Milford

May 20: St. Matthew’s Society Gathering, Lehigh Country Club, 3:00 P.M.

May 28: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Jun. 3: Bishop Paul, Nativity, Bethlehem

Jun. 3: Bishop Jack, St. John’s, Hamlin

Jun. 7: Corpus Christi

Jun. 7: Bishop Paul, Holy Cross, Wilkes-Barre

Jun. 10: Bishop Paul, Epiphany, Clarks Summit

Jun. 17: Bishop Jack, Trinity, West Pittston

Jun. 24: Bishop Paul, Christ, Stroudsburg

Jun. 25: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Jul. 5-12: 77th General Convention, Indianapolis, Indiana

Jul. 8: Bishop Jack, St. James’, Dundaff

Jul. 28: Bishop’s Day with Kids

Jul. 30: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Aug. 3: Finance Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Aug. 10: Incorporated Trustees, Nativity, Bethlehem 10:00 A.M.

Aug. 27: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Sep. 20: New Hope 5th Anniversary

Sep. 24: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Oct. 5-6: Diocesan Convention, Good Shepherd, Scranton

Oct. 26-27: Commission on Ministry Overnight, St. Francis Center for Renewal, Bethlehem

Oct. 29: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.

Nov. 2: Finance Committee, Diocesan House, Bethlehem 2:00 P.M.

Nov. 9: Incorporated Trustees, Nativity, Bethlehem 10:00 A.M.

Nov. 26: Congregational Renewal Meeting, Grace, Kingston 7:00 P.M.