MATTER OF SCHNEIDER, 325932 (6-12-2007)
[…] (ii) at the option of the State, any items or services under the

State plan (42 USC § 1396p [b] [1] [A] & [B]).

New York State began participating in the Medicaid program in 1966

(Matter of Colon, 83 Misc 2d 344, 346 [Sur Ct, Kings County 1975],

citing L 1966, ch 256, § 3, eff April 30, 1966). Sections 363 through

369 of Article 5, title 11 of the Social Services Law govern New York

State's medical assistance implementation. Federal and New York State

law generally prohibit "recovery from the property of the recipient"

(Matter of Craig, 82 NY2d 388, 391 [1993], citing 42 USC § 1396a [a]

[18] and Social Services Law § 369 [2]). Social Services Law § 366 (3)

(a) is of particular significance to the determination of this

proceeding. It states: Medical assistance shall be furnished to

applicants in cases where, although such applicant has a responsible

relative with sufficient income and resources to provide medical

assistance as determined by the regulations of the department, the

income and resources of the responsible relative are not available to

such applicant because of the absence of such relative or the refusal or

failure of such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance.

In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance shall create

an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be

recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article

three and other applicable provisions of law (Social Services Law § 366

[3] [a]).

In Matter of Craig (82 NY2d 388 [1993]), the issue before the Court of

Appeals was

Page 4

whether the Wayne County Department of Social Services was entitled to

reimbursement from the estate of Elizabeth Craig for Medicaid payments