MATTER OF SCHNEIDER, 325932 (6-12-2007)
[…] (ii) at the option of the State, any items or services under the
State plan (42 USC § 1396p [b] [1] [A] & [B]).
New York State began participating in the Medicaid program in 1966
(Matter of Colon, 83 Misc 2d 344, 346 [Sur Ct, Kings County 1975],
citing L 1966, ch 256, § 3, eff April 30, 1966). Sections 363 through
369 of Article 5, title 11 of the Social Services Law govern New York
State's medical assistance implementation. Federal and New York State
law generally prohibit "recovery from the property of the recipient"
(Matter of Craig, 82 NY2d 388, 391 [1993], citing 42 USC § 1396a [a]
[18] and Social Services Law § 369 [2]). Social Services Law § 366 (3)
(a) is of particular significance to the determination of this
proceeding. It states: Medical assistance shall be furnished to
applicants in cases where, although such applicant has a responsible
relative with sufficient income and resources to provide medical
assistance as determined by the regulations of the department, the
income and resources of the responsible relative are not available to
such applicant because of the absence of such relative or the refusal or
failure of such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance.
In such cases, however, the furnishing of such assistance shall create
an implied contract with such relative, and the cost thereof may be
recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article
three and other applicable provisions of law (Social Services Law § 366
[3] [a]).
In Matter of Craig (82 NY2d 388 [1993]), the issue before the Court of
Appeals was
Page 4
whether the Wayne County Department of Social Services was entitled to
reimbursement from the estate of Elizabeth Craig for Medicaid payments