LAND USE BOARD MINUTES
[…] B. The Proposal.
4. The applicants propose to install an 800 square foot in-ground swimming pool (20 feet x 40 feet) surrounded by a 1,300 square foot patio in the southeast corner of their property.
C. Zoning Considerations.
5. The Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL) in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-35 requires all buildings or structures to be on lots providing access to an approved, improved road. The subject property cannot meet this requirement as it has access by way of a common driveway.
6. The MLUL in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36 permits appeals from N.J.S.A. 40:55D-35 where enforcement “. . . would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, or where the circumstances of the case do not require the building or structure to be related to a street, the board of adjustment may upon application or appeal, vary the application of . . .40:55D-35 . . and direct the issuance of a permit subject to the conditions that will provide adequate access for fire fighting equipment, ambulances and other emergency vehicles necessary for the protection of health and safety . . .”.
7. The Tewksbury Township Board of Adjustment, a predecessor to the Land Use Board, in Application No. 97-03 permitted the construction of a home on the subject property. A memorialization resolution was adopted on April 21, 1997.