July 2010 Agenda Item 15 - Meeting Agendas (CA State Board of Education)
[…] • The regulations should specify a process and timeline to ensure decisions on school closure are determined no later than the SBE’s March meeting to allow sufficient time for schools to plan for closure.
  • The regulations should provide explicit guidance for when schools and authorizers may submit material to be considered by the SSPI and SBE.
  • Affected schools and authorizers should be notified of hearings or actions related to possible charter revocation and the opportunity to publicly address the SBE.
  • Regarding the permissive language of ECSection 47604.5, the statute states that the SBE “… may … take appropriate action, including, but not limited to, revocation of the school’s charter…” The proposed regulations only provide for revocation by the SBE. Other actions, such as implementation of a corrective action plan, should be specifically addressed in the regulations.

SUMMARY OF KEY ISSUES (Cont.)