Jsom Committees 2016-17 Page 1 of 5

Jsom Committees 2016-17 Page 1 of 5

JSoM Committees 2016-17 Page 1 of 5

INDIANA UNIVERSITYJuly 22, 2016

Jacobs School of Music

2016-2017 Committees

School of Music Council

General Areas
Gwyn Richards, Dean, Presiding Officer
Eugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), Executive Associate Dean (ex officio, non-voting)
Lissa May, Associate Dean for Instruction (ex officio, non-voting)
Eric Isaacson, Director of Graduate Studies
Joey Tartell, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Philip Ponella, Director, Cook Music Library

Academic Areas
Kyle Adams, Music Theory
Kristina Muxfeldt, Musicology
Katherine Strand, Music Education

Performance Areas
Konrad Strauss, Audio Engineering/Technical StudiesConstance Glen, Music in General Studies
Michael Vernon, BalletJanette Fishell, Organ
Stephen Pratt, BandArthur Fagen, Orchestral Conducting
Peter Ellefson, BrassJohn Tafoya, Percussion
Betsy Burleigh, Choral ConductingDavid Cartledge, Piano
Aaron Travers, CompositionSimin Ganatra, Strings
Wendy Gillespie, Early MusicBrian Horne, Voice
Ernesto Bitetti (fall), Elzbieta Szmyt (spring), Guitar/HarpWilliam Ludwig, Woodwinds
Thomas Walsh, Jazz Studies

Student Representatives
TBD, Graduate student representative
TBD, Undergraduate student representative

School of Music Council Agenda Committee

David Cartledge, Council Secretary; Chair
William Ludwig
Aaron Travers

Standing Committees

Admissions and Recruitment

Espen Jensen, Director of Music Admissions and Financial Aid, ChairMary Ann Hart
Joey Tartell, Director of Undergraduate StudiesKathleen McLean
Eric Isaacson, Director of Graduate StudiesGrigory Kalinovsky
Brent Gault, Music Education department representative
Kyle Adams, Academic department rep.

Performance Coordinating Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

William Ludwig, Chair
Gwyn Richards, Dean and/or Eugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), Executive Associate Dean
Thomas Wieligman, Executive Administrator, Instrumental Ensembles
David Villanueva, Administrative Director, Choral Ensembles
Susan Buzan and/or Cecilia Fleming, Recital Scheduling
Timothy Stebbins, IU Opera/Ballet Theater
Dana Navarro and/or Jonathan Shull, Marketing and Publicity

_____, Opera/Ballet Committee_____, Organ/Harp/Guitar/Percussion_____, Choral Conducting
_____, Band_____, Woodwinds_____, Piano
_____, Strings_____, Brass_____, Student representative
_____, Jazz Studies_____, Chamber Music Committee rep.
_____, Orchestral Conducting_____, Composition
_____, Voice _____, Early Music
_____, Audio Engineering_____, Music Education/Music Theory

Opera/Ballet Committee(Pending approval by the Council)

Gwyn Richards, Dean and General Manager, IUO/BT, ChairTimothy Stebbins, Executive Director of Production, IUO/BT
Kevin Murphy, Head of Vocal Preparation, IUOTThomas Wieligman, Executive Admin., Instrumental Ensembles
Mary Ann Hart, Chair, voice departmentWalter Huff, Choral department representative
Arthur Fagen, Resident opera conducting facultyMichael Vernon, Chair, ballet department (as needed)
Jorja Fleezanis, String department

Diversity and Equity Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Lissa May, Associate Dean for Instruction

Otis MurphyFrank Diaz
Marietta SimpsonJoyce McCall
Ayana SmithStephen Wyrczynski
Espen Jensen

Faculty Issues Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Lissa May, Associate Dean for Instruction

Lauren RichermePetar Jankovic
John GibsonJane Dutton
Gary ArvinMarianne Kielian-Gilbert

Information Technology Advisory Committee

Philip Ponella, Director of MITS, ex-officio, Chair; Director, Cook Music Library, ex-officio

Eric Isaacson, faculty at-largeKonrad Strauss, Director, Audio Engineering, ex-officio
Grigory Kalinovsky, faculty at largeEspen Jensen, staff at large
Daphne Tan, faculty at largeSara Erbes, staff at large
Jeffrey Hass, Director, CECM, ex-officioEugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), Exec. Associate Dean, ex-officio

Giuliano Di Bacco, Director, CHMTL, ex-officioNeha Martin, Cook Mus. Libr. computing manager, ex-officio

_____, MIT minor faculty rep., ex-officio

Instructional Policy Committee

Lissa May,Associate Dean for Instruction, ChairBrian Horne, faculty at large
Eric Isaacson, Director of Graduate StudiesPeter Miksza, faculty at large
Joey Tartell, Director of Undergrad. StudiesMark Kaplan, faculty at large
Kyle Adams, Music Theory faculty representativeThomas Walsh, faculty at large
Kristina Muxfeldt, Musicology faculty representativePhilip Ponella, Cook Music Library rep.
TBD, student representative

Other Committees

Administrative Committee

Gwyn Richards, Dean, Chair
Eugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), Executive Associate Dean
Lissa May, Associate Dean for Instruction
Joey Tartell, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Eric Isaacson, Director of Graduate Studies
Elzbieta Szmyt, Faculty rep. elected by SoM Council

Budgetary Advisory Committee

Gwyn Richards, Dean, Chair
Eugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), Executive Associate Dean
Jill Piedmont, Director of Finance and Fiscal Planning (ex officio, non-voting)

Brian Horne (through 8/2017)
Halina Goldberg (though 8/2018)
Betsy Burleigh (through 8/2019)
Brent Gault (through 8/2020)

Equipment Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Eugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), EAD (ex officio, non-voting)Eric Smedley, faculty at large
Denver Wrightsman, Director of Facilities (ex officio, non-voting)John Gibson, faculty at large
Ron Sebben, Instrument Rentals (ex officio, non-voting)Katherine Strand, faculty at large
Jill Piedmont, Director, Finance & Fiscal Planning (ex officio, non-voting)Linda Strommen, faculty at large
Philip Ponella, Director, MITS (ex officio, non-voting)John Tafoya, faculty at large
Mark Hood, Audio Engineering (ex officio, non-voting)

Financial Aid Policy Committee

Espen Jensen, Director of Music Admissions and Financial Aid, Chair
Eugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), Executive Associate Dean
Lissa May, Associate Dean for Instruction
Eric Isaacson, Director of Graduate Studies
Joey Tartell, Director of Undergraduate Studies

Kyle Adams, Music TheoryWilliam Ludwig, faculty at large
Kristina Muxfeldt, MusicologyKaren Shaw, faculty at large
Katherine Strand, Music Ed.Mary Ann Hart, faculty at large
Peter Ellefson, faculty at largeSimin Ganatra, faculty at largeg

Promotion and Tenure Committee

John Tafoya, chair
David Dzubay
Halina Goldberg
Peter Ellefson
Stephen Wyrczynski

Specialized Faculty Promotion and Policy Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Constance Glen, chairKatherine Strand
Fallon StillmanDominick DiOrio
Jeremy Allen

Travel Funding Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Carl Lenthe (2015-17)Kurt Muroki (2016-18)
Jamie Tagg (2015-17)Giovanni Zanovello (2016-18)

Additional Committees

Academic Fairness Committee

Lissa May, Associate Dean for Instruction, Coordinator
Blair Johnston
Patricia Stiles
Elzbieta Szmyt
TBD, Graduate Student Representative
TBD, Undergraduate Student Representative

Artist Diploma Audition Committee

Eric Isaacson, Director of Graduate Studies, Coordinator

Gwyn Richards, Dean
Eugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), Exec. Assoc. Dean

PianoStringsWoodwindsEarly Music
Evelyne BrancartJorja FleezanisOtis MurphyElisabeth Wright
Jean-Louis HaguenauerStephen WyrczynskiEli Eban
Edward AuerPeter Stumpf

(Artist Diploma Audition Committee, con’t.)

VoiceBrassOrgan/Perc/Harp/Guitar
Patricia StilesCarl LentheJohn Tafoya
Marietta SimpsonJohn Rommel
Andreas Poulimenos

Casting Committee

Gwyn Richards, Dean, General Manager, IU Opera/Ballet Theater, Chair
Timothy Stebbins, Executive Director of Production, IUO/BT

Gary Arvin, Vocal coach
Walter Huff, Choral department representative
Kevin Murphy, Head of Vocal Preparation, IUOT
Arthur Fagen, Resident opera conducting faculty

Chamber Music Advisory Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Kevork MardirossianDaniel Perantoni

Stanley RitchieEli Eban
Jean-Louis HaguenauerAtar Arad
Mary Ann HartSimin Ganatra

Distinguished Ranks Committee

Lissa May, Associate Dean for Instruction, Coordinator

J. Peter BurkholderMenahem Pressler
Susann McDonaldStanley Ritchie
Timothy Noble

Doctoral Styles Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Frank SamarottoDaniel Melamed
Blair JohnstonMark Kaplan
Aaron TraversJudah Cohen

Lecture Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Halina Goldberg (2015-17)
Frank Diaz (2016-18)
Thomas Walsh (2016-18)

Online Educational Activities Committee

Gretchen Horlacher, Assistant to the Dean for Research and Administration, Co-Chair
Philip Ponella, Director of MITS, Co-Chair
Joey Tartell, Director, Undergraduate Studies
Eric Isaacson, Director, Graduate Studies
Jill Piedmont, Director of Finance and Fiscal Planning
Eugene O’Brien (fall), TBD (spring), Executive Associate Dean
Lissa May, Associate Dean for Instruction
Sebastian Bisciglia, Music Instructional Technology Developer
Dana Navarro, Director, Marketing and Publicity
Michael Stucker, Faculty member at large

Performer’s Certificate Hearing Committee

(Membership TBD)

Entrepreneurship and Career Development Advisory Committee

(The committee members will elect their own chair)

Joey Tartell, Director, Undergraduate StudiesJanette FishellKonrad Strauss
Eric Issacson, Director, Graduate StudiesBrian GillGrigory Kalinovsky
Kevin BoboJeffrey Nelsen

Review Committee for the Director of Graduate Studies

Halina Goldberg, faculty
Stephen Wyrczynski, faculty
John Gibson, faculty
Gaye Matravers, staff
Connor Bell, student