INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW
[…] Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act (19 USC § 3801)

  1. § 3802 – Trade Negotiating Objectives - defines objectives for trade negotiations in great detail; other parts of act say that POTUS can only make agreements if they will further these goals.
  2. § 3802(a) – overall trade negotiating objectives (big picture)
  3. § 3802(b) – principal trade negotiating objectives – specific issues – enviro, child labor, etc.
  4. § 3802(c) – promotion of certain priorities –
  5. lists other things POTUS must do in general with respect to trade.
  6. § 3802(d) – requires consultions with Congressional advisers –
  7. (1) – in the course of negotiations done under this chapter, USTR “shall consult closely and on a timely basis with, and keep fully apprised of the negotiations, the Congressional Oversight Group” set up by this act, and all relevant Cong committees.
  8. (2) Consultation before agreement initialed –

(a)USTR shall consult closely and timely, plus immed before making an agreement, the Congress.

(b)For agricultural issues, must also notify/consult Cong committees dealing with agriculture.