IN THE MATTER OF VINCENT FODERA
[…] 6. In my capacity as Davie's Project manager, I sent correspondence to the City stating, among other things, that Davie "will hold the City responsible for additional [Project] costs."

7. I admit that my conduct constituted a conflict of interest in violation of Section 2604(d)(4) of the City Charter in that I communicated, for compensation, with my former agency (DGS/DCAS), with respect to a contract (the Project) involving the same parties (Davie and the City) that I participated in personally and substantially as a public servant.

8. Section 2604(d)(4) provides:

"No person who has served as a public servant shall appear, whether paid or unpaid, before the city, or receive compensation for any services rendered in relation to any particular matter involving the same party or parties with respect to which particular matter such person had participated personally and substantially as a public servant through decision, approval, recommendation, investigation or other similar activities."

9. I understand that my acting as a paid consultant to Davie with respect to the Project was improper and violated Charter § 2604(d)(4).