IN THE MATTER OF DANIEL CARROLL
[…] 5. In the summer of 2004, I distributed the flyers I had produced for my private business using DDC’s computer, copier and paper throughout the neighborhoods near my home and near my DDC office in Long Island City. The flyers listed my DDC telephone number as a contact number for my private business. I represent that I made no profit from my private business, and actually lost money on the enterprise.
  6. I freely and voluntarily admit that my conduct in using City time, equipment, supplies, and resources to conduct my private business violated New York City Charter Sections 2604(b)(3) and (b)(2), as well as Rules of the Board Section 1-13(a) and (b) which provide as follows:

“No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties. [Charter Section 2604(b)(2)]”

“No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant. [Charter Section 2604(b)(3)]

(a) it shall be a violation of City Charter § 2604(b)(2) for any public servant to pursue personal and private activities during times when the public servant is required to perform services for the City. [Board Rules Sections 1-13(a)]