Supreme Court of Florida
[…] SeeClampitt v. D.J. Spencer Sales, 786 So. 2d 570, 573 (Fla. 2001). This Court has held that while breach, causation, and damages are ordinarily questions for the jury, “duty exists as a matter of law and is not a factual question for the jury to decide.” McCain v. Fla. Power Corp., 593 So. 2d 500, 503 (Fla. 1992). It is the existence of a duty on the part of Continental that is at issue in this case.
Section 381.004(3)(f)
The district courtrelied primarily upon the provisions of section 381.004(3)(f) as the source of a duty of confidentiality owed by Continental to Ms. Abril. Section 381.004(3)(f) provides:
Except as provided in this section, the identity of any person upon whom a[n HIV] test has been performed and test results are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). No person who has obtained or has knowledge of a test result pursuant to this section may disclose or be compelled to disclose the identity of any person upon whom a test is performed, or the results of such a test in a manner which permits identification of the subject of the test . . . .
In rejecting the department’s argument that no duty to Ms. Abril existed, the district court explained: