Filed 12/27/16 Certified for publication 1/25/17 (order attached)
[…] (Metropolitan Water District v. Imperial Irrigation District (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1409 (Metropolitan).)
The Legislature recognized the sale of excess water could be a source of income for farmers while also promoting efficient use of a scarce resource. To effectuate these goals, the Wheeling Statutes prohibit state, regional, or local agencies from withholding use of their water conveyance systems by others provided that unused wheeling capacity is available and fair compensation is paid to the conveyance owner. (Metropolitan, supra, 80Cal.App.4th at p. 1409.)
Section 1810 states, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the state, nor any regional or local public agency may deny a bona fide transferor of water the use of a water conveyance facility which has unused capacity, for the period of time for which that capacity is available, if fair compensation is paid for that use....” Section 1811, subdivisions (c) and (d) define the terms “fair compensation” and “replacement costs” as follows: “(c) ‘Fair compensation’ means the reasonable charges incurred by the owner of the conveyance system, including capital, operation, maintenance, and replacement costs, increased