Federal Communications Commission DA 04-1106
[…] IV.DISCUSSION

10. Procedural issues. Before we reach the merits of the ITA Request, we must first address certain procedural issues. First we must determine whether to proceed under delegated authority on an ad hoc basis or initiate a full rulemaking proceeding. We agree with ITA and AMTA that the WTB has delegated authority to certify frequency coordinators under Sections 0.131(m) and 0.331 of the Commission’s Rules.[42] Section 0.131(m) lists “[c]ertifies frequency coordinators; considers petitions seeking review of coordinator actions; and engages in oversight of coordinator actions and practices” as Bureau functions.[43] In this regard, we note that Section 0.331 delegates authority to “perform all functions of the Bureau described in § 0.331, subject to … certain exceptions and limitations.”[44] The exceptions and limitations include “… novel or new interpretations of law or policy which