Exam Answer Outline
[…] Alpha’s dissociation alone would not have lost the contract, so he can argue he’s not responsible for these lost profits. On the other hand, Beta could not withdraw without liability but for Alpha’s dissociation, so Alpha’s dissociation indirectly caused the loss. It’s a tough issue. If the court decides that Alpha’s dissociation caused the lost profits, Alpha must pay $7,500, to be split between Beta and Gamma in accordance with their respective percentages: 2/3 (50/75) to Gamma = $5,000 and 1/3 (25/75) to Beta = $2,500.

Question 5

Action by Written Consent

Del. § 228 says that any action that could be taken at an annual or special meeting may be taken through signed written consents executed by “the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action act a meeting” at which all the shares entitled to vote are present. Thus, assuming the consents are in proper form, Watson is removed if 76,000 votes would be sufficient to remove him at a meeting. Nothing is wrong with using the written consent procedure to do so.

Removal Generally