Education Employee & Teacher Evaluation Conference
[…] These factors are: (1) a teacher's individual performance (which is to be the majority factor in making the decision); (2) a teacher's “[s]ignificant, relevant accomplishments and contributions”; and (3) a teacher's relevant special training. Id. The statute expressly prohibits using length of service or tenure status as “the primary or determining factor” in personnel reduction decisions, M.C.L. § 380.1248(1)(a). Rather, a teacher's length of service or tenure status may only be considered as a tie-breaker if the other three factors set forth in § 1248(1)(b) are all equal. M.C.L. § 380.1248(1)(c).2

Section 1248 allows individual teachers to bring a private right of action against a district for violation of that section, but the “sole and exclusive” remedy is limited to an order of reinstatement. M.C.L. § 380.1248(3). “The remedy ... shall not include lost wages, lost benefits, or any other economic damages.” Id.

Plaintiffs' Complaint Allegations

In this action, Plaintiffs complain that the evaluation instrument used by the Garden City School District in 2011–12 was developed and implemented unilaterally by the District.