116-DOS-13
[…] However, sufficient documentation provided by the applicant to this tribunal indicated that the Department of Taxation and Finance, pursuant to Tax Law §203-a, subsequently annulled its prior dissolution and transmitted a Certificate indicating same to applicant. Such Certificate was then filed with the Department of State on September 6, 2012 (11/1/12 letter, Attachment I).

In pertinent part, New York State Tax Law §203-a(7) provides that,

“[t]he filing of such certificate of consent shall have the effect of annulling all of the proceedings theretofore taken for the dissolution of such corporation under the provisions of this section and it shall thereupon have such corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations as it had on the date of publication of the proclamation, with the same force and effect as if such proclamation had not been made or published.”

By operation of New York State Tax Law §203-a(7), the nullification of the dissolution was effective retroactively back to the date of dissolution.