South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Penalty increased
SECTION7.Section 1615385(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(D)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.”
Penalty increased
SECTION8.Section 1615387 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 1615387.(A)It is unlawful for a person to employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 1615375(6), in a public place.
(B)Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.”
Penalty increased
SECTION9.Section 1615395(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 81 of 2001, is further amended to read: