South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence.”
Penalty increased
SECTION11.Section 1615410(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read:
“(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years.”
Penalty increased
SECTION12.Section 1615415(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(C) An individual who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than twenty years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section must run consecutively with and must commence at the expiration of another sentence being served by the individual sentenced.”
References added
SECTION13.Section 1615445(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: