STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE
[…] 14. The Petitioner Mr. Bulla called no witnesses and stated to this court that he felt the respondent made the right decision when it issued an intent to suspend the construction permit and denied an operation permit for a septic system on his property.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction of this contested case pursuant to Chapters 130A and 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes.

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34(a) requires that the administrative law judge “shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” Due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency was established through the qualification of Mr. Neal and Mr. Adams as expert witnesses.