South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Licenses for South Carolinians in the Armed Services

SECTION 5. Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

“Section 50945. An active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States whose home of record is South Carolina and who is stationed outside of the State, shall, upon presentation of his leave and earnings statement, be allowed to fish and hunt without purchasing a fishing or hunting license.”

Surrender of combination licenses

SECTION 6. Section 50975 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 50975. (A) It is unlawful to purchase, acquire, or possess or attempt to purchase, acquire, or possess a license, permit, stamp, or tag while privileges allowed by the license, permit, stamp, or tag are suspended.

(B) A combination license holder who has a portion of his privileges suspended must surrender the combination license. To engage in those activities from which he has not been suspended he must obtain a separate license.

(C) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. A person convicted pursuant to this section forfeits all hunting and fishing privileges for an additional two years.”

Apprentice hunting licenses

SECTION 7. Article 3, Chapter 9, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

“Section 509350. To encourage the recruitment of persons as responsible hunters: