No. COA08 – 1154TWENTY-SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Lee v. N.C.DOT, 175 N.C. App. 698, 700, 625 S.E. 2d 567, 569 (2006). “Under the de novo standard of review, the reviewing court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the [lower court].” N.C. Department of Environment and Natural Resources v. Caroll, 358 N.C. 649, 660, 599 S.E.2d 888, 895 (2004).

Discussion

In order to properly obtain jurisdiction over a criminal defendant charged with a misdemeanor offense, a criminal pleading must be filed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922(a) (“The citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order serves as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in district court, unless the prosecutor files a statement of charges.”) “A criminal pleading must contain ….a plain and concise factual statement in each count which … asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof, with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant… which is the subject of the