No. COA08 – 1154TWENTY-SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-922(a) (“The citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate’s order serves as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in district court, unless the prosecutor files a statement of charges.”) “A criminal pleading must contain ….a plain and concise factual statement in each count which … asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof, with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant… which is the subject of the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-924(a)(5) (2003).

In a juvenile action, the criminal pleading is the juvenile petition and like the criminal pleading in an adult misdemeanor case, it should contain “a plain and concise statement …asserting facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the juvenile’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the juvenile of the conduct which is the subject of the allegation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1802 (2003). The juvenile petition serves two purposes. It provides notice to the juvenile in advance of scheduled court proceedings to afford the juvenile the right of due process of a reasonable opportunity to prepare her defense.