NAELA Symposium Sessions Provide Insight on the DRA
[…] Krooks and the others on the panel expressed their hope that the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) will choose the third option, but they counseled attendees not to rely on this hope until the rules are established in their states. Where a penalty period must be started as part of a plan, the only safe course is to apply for Medicaid immediately.
Life Estate Purchases
In closing one potential loophole, Congress created a game plan for a new planning technique. At 42 U.S.C. §1396p(c)(1)(J), the DRA provides as follows:
For purposes of this paragraph with respect to a transfer of assets, the term ‘assets’ includes the purchase of a life estate interest in another individual’s home unless the purchaser resides in the home for a period of at least 1 year after the date of the purchase.