Response to Your 2775 Letter Dated June 11, 2001Page 1 of 9
[…] SECTION 3: CHALLENGE OF YOUR AUTHORITY AND JURISDICTION TO ASSESS PENALTIES FOR ALLEGED OFFENSE

As you are aware, pursuant to 44 U.S.C.A. §§1504-1507, before a citizen of the several States of the United States can be bound by, or adversely effected by a law or regulation, having general applicability to such Citizens, it must be published in the Federal Register. Such laws and regulations are then categorized pursuant to their applicable Title in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). 26 U.S.C. §7805(a) states:

“…the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title.”

The Internal Revenue Code is not self-executing. Without an implementing regulation, applicable to a particular type of tax, a statute has no force of law, and imposes no duties or penalties.