Response to Your 2775 Letter Dated June 11, 2001Page 1 of 9
[…] If the Secretary makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.

I am not an “employee” as such “term” is defined below:

26 U.S.C. §3401(c ) EMPLOYEE—“For purposes of this chapter, the term employee includes [only] an officer, employee or elected official of the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, of the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term also includes an officer of a corporation.”