Response to Your 2775 Letter Dated June 11, 2001Page 1 of 9
[…] To make out his defense he must show that his authority was sufficient in law to protect him.' And in illustration of this principle reference was made to Mitchell v. Harmony, 13 How. 115; Bates v. Clark, 95 U.S. 204 ; Meigs v. McClung's Lessee, 9 Cranch, 11; Wilcox v. Jackson, 13 Pet. 498; Brown v. Huger, 21 How. 315; [114 U.S. 270, 288] Grisar v. McDowell, 6 Wall. 363; and U. S. v Lee, 106 U.S. 196 ; S. C. 1 SUP. CT. REP. 240.”

The law makes it perfectly clear:

26 U.S.C. §3402(n)-1, CFR §31.3402(n)-1—“Not withstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to the payment, a withholding exemption certificate furnished to the employer by the employee which contains statements that—

(a)The employee incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A of the Code for his preceding taxable year; and

(b)The employee anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed by Subtitle A for his current taxable year.”

No verbal threat or letter from the IRS can abrogate my sworn statement, or the clear intent of the law.