PROPOSED RESOLUTION NO. 01-051315
[…] Supervisor, where applicable. (Per Board Resolution 30-14)
The Town Supervisor is authorized to pay the Five Star Bank Visa, Sam’s Club accounts, any other authorized credit cards, debt service payments and utility bill as they become due without prior approval of the Town Board (Per Board Resolution 20-14).
OTHER THAN AS SET FORTH ABOVE, THE TOWN BOARD MUST APPROVE, PRIOR TO OBTAINING SERVICES, PARTS AND OTHER EQUIPMENT INCLUDING ENGINEERING, ALL PURCHASES OVER $5,000.
PART I. PURPOSE
Pursuant to General Municipal Law §104-b, "so as to assure the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best interests of the taxpayers, to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of maximum quality at the lowest possible cost under the circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and corruption" the following Procurement Policy is applicable to the procurement of goods and services not subject to competitive bidding and certain rules that are applicable to procurement subject to competitive bidding as set forth under General Municipal Law §103.
‘
PART II. DEFINITIONS
A. Best Value.