COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] COMES NOW, the Defendant, Joshua Hall, through Counsel, and moves this Court to suppress any and all observations, statements, field sobriety tests, and breathe tests that were obtained after the arresting officer unlawfully stopped him. As grounds for this Motion Joshua Hall states as follows:

INTRODUCTION

This Court previously conducted a hearing on Defendant’s Joshua Hall Motion to Suppress. At the end of the hearing this Court informed both Parties to brief the issues before it. The issue before this Court is whether or not Joshua Hall operated a motor vehicle as prescribed by KRS 189.010(1).

THE DEFENDNAT, JOSHUA HALL WAS NOT OPERATING HIS MOTOR VEHICLE PURSUANT TO KRS 189.010A

KRS § 189A.010(1) states in pertinent part:

A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state … while under the influence of alcohol.

Therefore, to be properly arrested for the offense of driving under the influence, one must either be operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence. Joshua Hall has not violated this statute. Had the Kentucky legislature wanted to criminalize Joshua Hall’s behavior, it could have drafted a statute like the one in Kansas adding the language, “or attempt to”.