The “Next Wave” of Wage and Hour Cases
[…] E.g., Wright v. Menzies Aviation, Inc., 2013 WL 5978628 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov. 12, 2013), unpublished/noncitable, review filed (Dec. 23, 2013) (finding individual issues predominated where expert report, according to court, included “no evidence suggesting that Menzies’s rounding policy resulted in losses to the average employee over time.”
- Underfunding of Contracts, Labor Code § 2810
- Applies to agreements for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse contractor.
Cal. Lab. Code § 2810(a). - Contractor may be liable if “knows or should know” that the contract is not sufficient to allow subcontractor to comply with “all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.” Id. § 2810(a).
- “Should know” includes “any additional facts or information that would make a reasonably prudent person undertake to inquire”Id. § 2810(i)(2).
- Employee must show injury as a result of a violation of a labor law or regulation in connection with the performance of the contract.