South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) The department may request that the Administrative Law Judge Division impose and collect a civil administrative fine on behalf of the department against any a person found to have violated any a provision of this chapter, any a regulation promulgated by the department, or any a written agreement entered into with the department, in any an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars for each violation.”
SECTION 4. Section 376106(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(3) Upon failure without lawful excuse to obey a subpoena or to give testimony and upon reasonable notice to all persons affected thereby, the Administrator administrator may apply to the court of common pleas Administrative Law Judge Division for an order compelling compliance.”
SECTION 5. Section 376108 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2001, is further amended to read: