DATE: 07-17-90
[…] The form indicated the dates of entry and separation, but in the summary section showed zero years, months,and days of net active service. In November 1977 the individualapplied for education assistance allowance from the VA. Theclaim was denied in December 1977 for the stated reason that theclaimant lacked the requisite 181 days of active service. In 1978 the records of the arrest for the rape and drug charges were
expunged by court order.

Under 38 U.S.C. § 101(2), a "veteran" is defined as "a personwho served in the active military, naval, or air service, and whowas discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." An "eligible veteran" for purposes of education assistance is elsewhere defined as one who "served on active duty for a period of more than 180 days, any part of which occurredafter January 31, 1955, and before January 1, 1977, and wasdischarged or released therefrom under conditions other than