1000 Friends of Oregon v. Land Conservation and Development Com'n
[…] In order to better frame the contentions of the parties and the history of the proceedings, we begin by describing the legal framework for regulation of the future uses of land around an incorporated city and the periodic review planning process used to adopt those regulations.**1024ORS 197.175(1) requires cities and counties to exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities in accordance with state land use statutes and special rules (goals) approved by LCDC. ORS 197.175(2) specifically directs that each city and county “adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compliance with goals approved by [LCDC].” The LCDC goals, in turn, set out substantive standards for the content of comprehensive plans. However, a city *242or county can take an “exception” to the application of a goal to particular property regulated by the comprehensive plan.