1000 Friends of Oregon v. Land Conservation and Development Com'n
[…] “to respond to changes in local, regional and state conditions to ensure that the plans and regulations remain in *246compliance with the statewide planning goals adopted pursuant to ORS 197.230, and to ensure that the plans and regulations make adequate provision for economic development, needed housing, transportation, public facilities and services and urbanization.”

ORS 197.296 specifies particular work tasks for larger cities during periodic review to accommodate demand for new housing. A locality must “demonstrate that its comprehensive plan * * * provides sufficient buildable lands within the urban growth boundary * * * to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years.” ORS 197.296(2). To do this, ORS 197.296(3) requires that a local government shall