1000 Friends of Oregon v. Land Conservation and Development Com'n
[…] One final legal setting is worthy of discussion at this point. The plan amendments in this case arose in the context of “periodic review” of the city's comprehensive plan. The statutes that define the periodic review process provide context to an understanding **1026of the demands of Goal 14 and ORS 197.298 when a UGB is changed as part of a plan update.

Once a local comprehensive plan has been approved or “acknowledged” by LCDC as consistent with the statewide planning goals, ORS 197.628(1) requires that the plan and implementing land use regulations be periodically updated

“to respond to changes in local, regional and state conditions to ensure that the plans and regulations remain in *246compliance with the statewide planning goals adopted pursuant to ORS 197.230, and to ensure that the plans and regulations make adequate provision for economic development, needed housing, transportation, public facilities and services and urbanization.”

ORS 197.296 specifies particular work tasks for larger cities during periodic review to accommodate demand for new housing.