Comptroller v. Kolsch, Inc.
[…] It is counsel's belief that the contractor did not falsify its documents and cooperated, at least until such time as it ended its business, with the investigation. Primarily, it is counsel's argument, the application of a 16% interest rate on a daily basis for the entire length of time since the evidence of the violation would be, in this case, too punitive. Accordingly, the auditor, Ms. Canton, applied the interest rate from the date of the violation to November 1, 2005, the date of the receipt of the complaints by the Comptroller.

Pursuant to section 220 (8) of the Labor Law, the order of the fiscal officer charged with enforcing the finding that a violation has occurred must direct payment of the wages or benefits found to be due, including "interest at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of banks pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from thedate of the underpayment to the date of the payment . . ." Labor Law § 220 (8) (Lexis 2006). The current rate of interest prescribed by the Banking Law is 16% per annum. Banking Law § 14-a (2006) (Lexis 2006).